Menu Close

Month: June 2011

Just Wanna Say…

Ever since I’ve started riding, I began to appreciate my loved ones even more. (Not that I don’t do previously, but MORE, you know.)

Each time I enter my house carpark, park my scooter, and take off my helmet, I’ll grin to myself because I know that I can go home and see my family in one piece (CHOY! But ya).

Anyway, I found a box that totally matches my bike colour!

I was so bent on spraying my scooter yellow the moment I bought it, but after seeking a few real life opinions, everyone thinks that I shouldn’t do it ‘cos the current paint still looks damn new. Alright then, I shall wait till my birthday in 2012 to do it. Something to look forward to!

Now, exactly half of the year has gone past, and Imma do a quick check on my “resolutions” in 2011.

  1. Work towards a senior designer position, or in my fat hopes, junior art director. Screw this. I’m boss now LOL.
  2. Spend more times with my parents. Much improvement as compared to last year, and I see myself spending more time with them when I leave my job next week.
  3. Get an advanced diver cert. DONE.
  4. Get a little lamb LOL. (You’ll know what when I do.) It’s the thing you see above! Because scooter in Mandarin is known as 小绵羊 (little lamb), and ya, I know it sounds kinda act cute but IDC.
  5. Exercise at least 2 times a week. (Er, failed BIG time. Shall work on it for the next half year.)
  6. Hit target weight. (Same as above.)
  7. Travel alone, maybe? (Maybe? Perhaps? Don’t know? Humji.)
  8. Create more personal works. (Did some, but need moreeee!)
  9. Sign up for Yoga lessons. (No money yet lei.)
  10. Save more more more! (I already say no money liao.)
  11. Live for myself. YES! Enjoying every single bit 😀

Yea, that’s about it! This was intended to be a short post initially but oh wells. I am so looking forward to Thurs and Fri night ‘cos I’m meeting Mighty + Orangees! It’s been a while since I last hung out with my friends omg no life.

2 hoomans like this.

Waterfront Feast @ Riverside Point

Saw some food trail thingy organised by omy a while ago, and I was like, damn, I wanna go too! Just when can I not get excited about food! So, I think omy heard my cries and organised this Let the Feast Begin series and I successfully RSVP-ed to the Waterfront Feast one 😀

It all started at Jumbo Seafood with the rest of omy bloggers looking happy (and hungry). I was trying to show the crab on my bib but failed. Ended up looking the fattest and most out of place lol.

Favourite chili crab with fried ‘man tou’! BEST COMBI EVER.

Executive Chef Ng sharing with us the success of his award winning dishes, and the chili crab sauce is actually whipped up with 13 different ingredients. No wonder so tasty!

But sorry, I only know how to eat.

Knowing that most people are like me too, Jumbo has worked out a brilliant solution – selling their signature crab sauces in idiot-proof packs for easy cooking at home!

Stock photo-ish hur hur.

This ‘Salted Egg Golden Prawns’ has won Chef Ng the “Best Seafood Dish” at the 2007 Tasty Chef RAS competition, and it definitely lived up its expectations.

After the seafoodlicious kick start, us girls were already warming up and cam whoring by the Singapore river before moving off to our next stop – Café Iguana.

My friend left a tip on foursquare saying that they serve the best nachos, and viola! Here it is, complete with homemade salsa.

With different monthly featured premium tequilas, the Margarita of this month that’s concocted with fresh lime and triple sec has a nice sour twist to it.

Red snapper wrapped with homemade tortillas topped with tomatillo sauce and melted cheese, this dish was pretty much to my liking except that it lacked some spice.

So added a bit of these hot sauces, and trust the Mexicans when they mean hot.

Third stop – Harry’s Bar.

I’m very skeptical and selective when it comes to ‘Fish & Chips’, but this was one of the few that I actually enjoyed. The batter wasn’t too thick or doughy, and you could taste the freshness of the soft white meat that lies within.

From left to right: Yuting, me, Sharon, Celeste, and Becky. Another glass of alcohol + a chillax environment = more warming up. (Group photos courtesy of Becky.)

Last stop – Brewerkz. True blue beer place, and tell me, how to escape drinking?

Three handcrafted beers from left to right – Kölsch, Steam Beer, and the new Scholar Red. I’m not a big beer fan so I shan’t comment much. I can only make merry out of fruit beers which I know Brewerkz serves but didn’t get a chance to try! Well, I shall come back another time for that because I know I got a lil’ high already.

I started doing the silliest things which I was extremely aware of but I just couldn’t be bothered. All the other bloggers were laughing at me and honestly, it was embarrassing for a first impression but whatever la! That was the real Kaiyi muahaha.

Alcohol really breaks the ice, even as early as 4pm in the evening.

And what is beer without Buffalo wings?

From mild, hot, to suicide, I had a go at all three but the suicide wasn’t suicidal lei. My tolerance level for spiciness is quite high (and so are most of the Singaporeans), so I guess this was no kick to me. The taste was alright though.

The feast ended at about 6pm, but I stayed on to chat / bitch with Sharon and Celeste till about 7pm+ as though we were girlfriends hanging out after a meal. This was one of the very rare events that I attended alone and could be myself, and I seriously give credit to the alcohol, plus the awesome company of course 😉

Last but not least, check out all the feasting promos here!

1 hooman likes this.

Rojak Entry #1

Ok, this is like a random update that’s all over the place, but I can’t help it man. No time!

Dig this photo with my mum. Taken while I met her for an after work dinner / chillax some time back.

Dream car. I’ve got a thing for vintage / stupid looking vehicles.

My nickname on a dustbin.

AND HOW I LOVE MATCHA SO MUCH!

From Teadot.

Starbucks.

Tully’s Coffee. All three were damn good.

Ok, don’t say don’t have. Here’s a photo of a chick for you! 😉

My colleague made me pose this and commented, “Your brain is only in use when it comes to food.” LOL. Thanks ah, but in actual fact, it’s more of the other way round lei. Only when I’m eating, I don’t have to think. That’s why I enjoy eating so much – it’s my distress zone.

I reckon that there’ll be more of such in the near future, so I decided to make this ‘Rojak Entry’ into a series. Look forward to #2 and Monday blues!

4 hoomans like this.

Pokemon in Real Life

This is fcuking hilarious shit!

Man, the Game Boy days. People from my era will know what I mean.

My Break, Yer Choice: Part 1

Rules are simple.

With so many events happening to me lately – getting my own transport and firing my boss, I’m planning a one-day break for myself and I NEED YER HELP!

Just help me select an activity for me to do between 9am – 12 noon, or you can even throw me better ideas if any!

I’ll be posting a total of four time slots (for different activities), so at the end of everything, I’ll have a complete one-day break itinerary because of you guys!

You can drop me a comment / email me / PM me / say it in my face / whatever. One lucky reader will walk away with a $200 KIT KAT® KIT! Easy like A B C, ‘cos you just hafta choose A, B, or C. Tee hee!

1 hooman likes this.

Guess Whatttttt!

I’m like planning my driving route to the Bishan prawning place tmr at 7am in the morning! (Technically speaking, it’s later ‘cos it’s already 1.35am now.) *YAWNS BIG TIME.

For those who have been following me on Twitter should already know that I’ve gotten my bike license last week, and bought my own bike, today!

My very first transportation that I’ve painstakingly earned.

And my very first petrol pump at Woodlands before heading off to my office at Newton. That was like my first lone expressway riding too.

OMGGGGGG. You won’t be able to imagine how much this means to me :’)

The nine exhausting months of sneaky trips to-and-fro the driving school; the repetition of lessons; the scorching sun; the sickening rain and XXXL mouldy school raincoats; the damn early mornings; the smelly elbow and knee guards; and many many more…. It’s all over.

I only broke the news to my parents after I passed. They were so so surprised, but they were not disapproving. In fact, I felt that they were kinda secretly proud of me – of my “independence”, and of never asking a single cent from them. But of course, parents being parents, they are very worried for me, and I know some of friends are too.

I promise to ride really really safely. However, I always believe that if you’re meant to die, you will. Walk also will die one lor. But CHOY! I love everyone and everyone loves me and I wanna ride long time, so I’ll won’t speed or do stupid things la. Use Fino to speed also like damn cock lor -.-

P.S. The notebook size for route planning is perfect.
P.S.S. The tortoise shaped notebook will serve as a reminder for me to not go too fast.

5 hoomans like this.

Have a Break and Quit Your Job

I’m kidding here. I didn’t actually had the balls to put that on my boss’ table (though it seems like fun).

But truth is, I’ve resigned. Been so ultra superbly busy lately that I’ve neglected my family, friends, and this virtual space of mine. So after much considerations, I decided to do it. Now I’m counting down to three more weeks, with anticipation and a heavy heart. I’ll miss my awesome colleagues :'(

After I break free from the full-time advertising cycle, I’m just gonna chill, freelance, catch up with sleep before jumping into anything else.

Disclaimer: I’m not encouraging anyone to anyhow quit your job okay!

TGIF! Have a great weekend ahead!

See how more people have their kind of break at Kit Kat®‘s Yer Big Break! Blog Challenge.

3 hoomans like this.

On the Papers!

My first appearance on mainstream media! It was in ‘我报’ last week, and though I wasn’t mentioned in the article, seeing my photo there is already a biggie for me :DD

But that’s not my point, my point is I just wanna get your attention, because I’ll be hosting a mini contest in my blog to give away a $200 Kit Kat® kit. Stay tuned!

5 hoomans like this.

Advanced Diving: Day 1

I’ve got my advanced diver card!! :DD Continue reading

© 2017 Fifth Storey Blog. All rights reserved.

Theme by Anders Norén.