Menu Close

Month: July 2011 (page 1 of 2)

Rojak Entry #2

Soju Bang date with the Meiting, Yuling, and Debbie on Monday. My third time there, and I still hate the horrid aftermath – THE smell.

Jan and I getting bored while the guys were cooking five pathetic prawns after three hours of prawning. And if you wanna laugh, three rods :\ Totally W T F.

Oh the guys are my poly mates btw. And did I not mention that Jan is together with one of them, and how I just love having a girl (my best friend some more!) in future clique outings.

Dinner at Little Part 1 Café.

Love how the place is littered with all things vintagey.

Funny sign at their toilet. I think guys with ego problems will get distracted and misaim instead, ‘cos they’ll go like “OEI! Where got short lor!” Hahaha I seriously don’t get guys and their defense against their stupid wiener sizes, like who gives a damn except from Samantha in Sex and the City. (Nice series btw!)

I think my lil’ lamb looks cute here LOL.

Love how these places don’t feel like Singapore.

Slivia’s belated birthday celebration at Tea Cosy.

Two fishballs buahahahaha!

One of the stills that’s created by this fcuking genius Facebook app called The Museum of Me by Intel. Go do yours and be awed.

Coffee session with Kel. Speaking to older guys always open up my perception in some ways, but I felt all the more jaded about life.

Ever since my failed relationship of four and a half years, not only did I lose someone, I lost a big part of myself too. I find myself much colder and less passionate towards a lot of things, especially human relations, and I have developed a CBF attitude. I’ve also see things a lot differently now, to a point that you can either say I’ve lost faith, or I’ve simply learnt to let go. I’m unsure if this change is good, but for now, I dig my life as long as my drive for design and career doesn’t die.

3 hoomans like this.

Shanghai Dolly at 2pm!

It can only be Singapore Blog Awards 2011.

I didn’t contest la. Just went there to kaypo and kio free pizzas from Domino’s LOL.

Sheron (left) is awesome because she took a photo with me with the self-proclaimed 宇宙大帅哥, Steven Lim, as our backdrop. Hahaha anw, Sheron and I found out that we had pretty similar traits and clicked like how Sagittarians would click with each other!

New friends! One even recognised me as Kaya through cousin Peimin’s blog! Hello!

Photo courtesy of Sheron.

Congrats to the winners of SBA2011!

And the best dressed bloggers. Can you spot infamous Steven Lim again? He said he was dressed as Michael Jackson but I DON’T SEE HOW A SINGLET AND BLACK ORBIANG PANTS PLUS A FISHERMAN’S HAT CAN BE MJ! Seriously, he was THE joke of the day.

1 hooman likes this.

My Break, Yer Choice: Part 4

This is the fourth and FINAL part of ‘My Break, Yer Choice’ regarding the planning of my one-day break! I don’t want to repeat the story so you can refer to Part 1, Part 2 and Part 3.

I need YER HELP in selecting an activity for me to do between 6pm – 9pm, or you can throw me better ideas if any!

You can drop me a comment / email me / PM me / say it in my face / whatever. One lucky reader will walk away with a $200 KIT KAT® KIT! Easy like A B C, ‘cos you just hafta choose A, B, or C!

1 hooman likes this.

N N N N Ne New Hair!

After five months of patient growing of my bush, I cut it again.

Ok, I conclude that my hair stylist LOVE experimenting with my hair. I told him that I merely wanted a trim (to make it neater), but he decided that bangs are “less boring” so he snipped it off before I could stop him, and I almost went to bang the wall.

Then again, I’ve been receiving good comments or maybe people are just being kind, but no matter what, I know this is better than my previous mushroom head and astro boy hair. AND definitely more gu niang (*cringe) and less butchy.

But now, I’m contemplating whether to go back to this same stylist for my next hair cut lei..

1 hooman likes this.

My Grandma is 80 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1

Yes, just check out the cake below and you’ll know what I mean.

She’s 84, and because prolly ‘4’ is an luckily number in some “bantang” ways, my mum wrote it as ‘+ 1 + 1 + 1 + 1’. Hahaha the cake is decorated from a scratch by mum (at The Icing Room) and people who has done it before would know how challenging it is to do it nicely. My last attempt turned out as a fugly mermaid.

Grandma looks so happy and cute btw! 🙂

2 hoomans like this.

Pink Chick Flick

I can, just because it rhymes.

Was having pretty low expectations of Bridesmaids but turns out it was one of the best comedies that I’ve seen this year. Kinda average plot with INSANE HUMOUR LEVEL. Never was there a moment during the movie where I felt bored, and never was there a chance for my best friend to doze off (because she can even fall asleep watching Transformers).

Perfect show for a movie date with your girlfriends, or even boyfriends. I swear I could hear the roaring laughters of the two guys beside me the whole time. And it’s not really just about humour, there are also meaningful elements of love, life, and friendship which I like.

Thanks to Shaw and omy for the tickets!

Yer Big Break! Design Contest

Remember my call for entries in Kit Kat®’s Yer Big Break! design contest two months ago?

Well, it had been a close fight, but the judges came to a decision and the winner has emerged.

Guess who won? ME ME ME!!!!

Yah, I wished. Anyway, that was my submission for the contest but I didn’t get shortlisted. *Runs to one corner and emo. Okay, kidding.

Back to the design contest, we have 10 finalists, and I’ll take you through all 10 artworks (provided by Kit Kat®). Forgive me if my two cents’ worth get critical, because it’s an occupational disease and I can’t quite help it. Continue reading

2 hoomans like this.

Formula Drift 2011

This year’s Formula Drift was way boring compared to the one I went two years ago. The whole event just felt too “organised” (like law and order you know) that there’s almost zero suspense and excitement.

Okay, some boring photos of the boring event to bore you if you’re feeling bored anyways.

With bro and cousin Alan. Kudos to coussie for treating us there!

As a gesture of appreciation, I treated them to ridiculously expensive and disgustingly dry hotdog buns at $4 each, and pathetic nachos with cheese at $5. Daylight robbery indeed, and I fell for it ‘cos they didn’t display any price.

Of only police cars look that awesome.


When Formula Drift announced their lunch break, we left and went for a gratifying and cheap lunch at City Square.

$6 for a decent salmon shabu shabu set with many many “liao”!

My Break, Yer Choice: Part 3

This is the third part of ‘My Break, Yer Choice’ regarding the planning of my one-day break! I don’t want to repeat the story so you can refer to Part 1 and Part 2.

I need YER HELP in selecting an activity for me to do between 3pm – 6pm, or you can throw me better ideas if any!

You can drop me a comment / email me / PM me / say it in my face / whatever. One lucky reader will walk away with a $200 KIT KAT® KIT! Easy like A B C, ‘cos you just hafta choose A, B, or C!

In the Middle of the Tracks

Visited the place where the whole of Singapore is visiting one week ago.

*Excited face. More like 被火车撞 (kena-banged-by-train) face.

Plonked our butts down abruptly and had Ben & Jerry’s ice cream!

Climbed up that shit and it was quite scary actually. ‘Cos if we fall, we’ll end up on the road where all the cars are.

Jump shots lol.

With Vian and Kevin 🙂

© 2017 Fifth Storey Blog. All rights reserved.

Theme by Anders Norén.