Menu Close

Category: Rants (page 5 of 33)

Reflections of an Ex-rider

It would have been her third glorious year with me today if she’s still around.

Many factors had led me to the decision to let mehmeh go, and I have to admit, a big part of me died together with her. Two years ago, I was so full of myself boasting about how riding is king. However, after my first and second accident, I guess I can never speak with the same tone again.

The Pros of Not Riding in Singapore

1. Reduced risk of dying. Much.

It’s harder to die from bus and MRT accidents I guess, but you might die from the occasional rude person and influx of foreigners who don’t bathe.


2. Ability to do random shit while traveling.

Without having to keep both eyes on the road, I can now keep both eyes closed. Sleep, watch videos, listen to music, read, text, but I usually do the most unproductive thing which is sleep.


3. No need scared kena fined.

Summon aunties, TPs, LTA people, and ERP gantries are no longer threatening to me.


4. Can “lim” loh!

Alcohol drinking is now legit, though I still don’t fancy it. Plus night outs and high cab fares usually come together.


5. More sociable.

You can chat with friend(s) while on the way to a common destination, but can suck too if you’re with a foe or in an anti-social mode.


6. Sheltered.

Lesser exposure to the sun’s UV rays means lesser chances of getting skin cancer. Also lesser chance of turning up at a place looking like a drenched chicken.


7. Many cheebai drivers out there.

Same point because it clearly isn’t enjoyable to ride / drive on the roads of Singapore.


8. Can style hair!

No more flat helmet hair.

This is prolly the last time I’m mentioning my mehmeh. Scooting off bye!

2 humans think it’s awesome!

This Will Give You Epilepsy

On a sidenote, I’ve returned from Krabi with my family and despite being my third visit there, it was fucking awesome. Updates. Soon.

My Own Singapore Tourist Meme

2 humans think it’s awesome!

100-Day Plan VI

From 25 May 2014 – 1 Sep 2014.

  1. Imitate three typography works from San Antonio. (Only attempted one, but still incomplete.)
  2. Cycle to and fro office once. Thrice!
  3. Complete reading a book. Completed three books – Hector and the Search for Happiness, Hector and the Search for Lost Time, Don’t Sweat the Small Stuff.
  4. Go for a picnic with Loti. (No.)
  5. Cook or bake something for my family. (No.)
  6. When photographing, take a maximum of three shots for one subject. (NO HAHAHA.)
  7. Get my first credit card. Ended up with three LOL.
  8. Try out Forex with a demo account. (Only signed up. Never played with it once.)

This seemed to be my most unproductive 100-day plan thus far. Disappointed with myself, but I’ll try harder in my next plan.

Life in Circles VI

As we grow up, we learn that even the one person that wasn’t supposed to ever let us down, probably will. You’ll have your heart broken and you’ll break others’ hearts. You’ll fight with your best friend or maybe even fall in love with them, and you’ll cry because time is flying by. So take too many pictures, laugh too much, forgive freely, and love like you’ve never been hurt. Life comes with no guarantees, no time outs, no second chances. you just have to live life to the fullest, tell someone what they mean to you and tell someone off, speak out, dance in the pouring rain, hold someone’s hand, comfort a friend, fall asleep watching the sun come up, stay up late, be a flirt, and smile until your face hurts. Don’t be afraid to take chances or fall in love and most of all, live in the moment because every second you spend angry or upset is a second of happiness you can never get back.

– Author unknown

Quick Start & End

I know I spelled ‘tmr’ wrongly lol. Too much abbreviations! Nevertheless, cheers to rest day tmr!

1 human thinks it’s awesome!

Bits and Pieces of My Zhnged Fino

Half a year had past since the day I set out to give my scooter a facelift to my own design which I really liked. Took me a lot of time and effort to hunt high and low everywhere; not to mention that after my accident, I have to repeat some of the processes again.

I’m gonna share where I did the modifications to my original (metallic dull purple) Yamaha Fino.

Custom brown faux leather IU cover done at Eugene Saddlery for S$15.

New chrome mirrors and original handlebar grips bought in Bangkok.

Headlight cap bought in Bangkok.

Sports rim also bought in Bangkok at 1350 baht (only) for a pair! Hahaha basically I lugged quite a few brand new accessories back which amounted to less than S$100. I then got them replaced at my regular workshop in Singapore for S$50, which was damn worth it.

Brown seat from Wing Yap Motor. Though they’re known for their overpriced stuffs, this was quite ok – S$90 for a brand new seat compared to S$70 if I send my old one for re-wrapping.

Embossed number plate from Eugene Saddlery at S$25. Did a S$10 one at 219 Motorshop before that but the font too fat so I didn’t like it. The checkered mudflap was bought online at Beedspeed for about S$30+ after shipping. Can’t find it anywhere in Singapore and I just had to get it for the checkered look that I wanted.

The most major part of the zhnging was of course the paintjob, which costed S$720 at Yeow Motor; I know they’re expensive but I’ll pay for their quality and service. The decals were done at 219 Motorshop, and their prices anyhow one. On consultation they quoted S$90, and the after the actual job they said S$180. I jumped and managed to get it at S$90 in the end.

I’m very proud of my meh2 and it pains my heart to decide to let it go. I’ve posted my WTS ad all around, so if you know of anyone there who appreciates her and wants to take over, let me know. Thanks! It’s sold now, but stays in my heart :'(

2 humans think it’s awesome!

© 2016 Fifth Storey Blog. All rights reserved.

Theme by Anders Norén.