Menu Close

Category: Rants (page 5 of 32)

My Own Singapore Tourist Meme

2 humans think it’s awesome!

100-Day Plan VI

From 25 May 2014 – 1 Sep 2014.

  1. Imitate three typography works from San Antonio. (Only attempted one, but still incomplete.)
  2. Cycle to and fro office once. Thrice!
  3. Complete reading a book. Completed three books – Hector and the Search for Happiness, Hector and the Search for Lost Time, Don’t Sweat the Small Stuff.
  4. Go for a picnic with Loti. (No.)
  5. Cook or bake something for my family. (No.)
  6. When photographing, take a maximum of three shots for one subject. (NO HAHAHA.)
  7. Get my first credit card. Ended up with three LOL.
  8. Try out Forex with a demo account. (Only signed up. Never played with it once.)

This seemed to be my most unproductive 100-day plan thus far. Disappointed with myself, but I’ll try harder in my next plan.

Life in Circles VI

As we grow up, we learn that even the one person that wasn’t supposed to ever let us down, probably will. You’ll have your heart broken and you’ll break others’ hearts. You’ll fight with your best friend or maybe even fall in love with them, and you’ll cry because time is flying by. So take too many pictures, laugh too much, forgive freely, and love like you’ve never been hurt. Life comes with no guarantees, no time outs, no second chances. you just have to live life to the fullest, tell someone what they mean to you and tell someone off, speak out, dance in the pouring rain, hold someone’s hand, comfort a friend, fall asleep watching the sun come up, stay up late, be a flirt, and smile until your face hurts. Don’t be afraid to take chances or fall in love and most of all, live in the moment because every second you spend angry or upset is a second of happiness you can never get back.

– Author unknown

Quick Start & End

I know I spelled ‘tmr’ wrongly lol. Too much abbreviations! Nevertheless, cheers to rest day tmr!

1 human thinks it’s awesome!

Bits and Pieces of My Zhnged Fino

Half a year had past since the day I set out to give my scooter a facelift to my own design which I really liked. Took me a lot of time and effort to hunt high and low everywhere; not to mention that after my accident, I have to repeat some of the processes again.

I’m gonna share where I did the modifications to my original (metallic dull purple) Yamaha Fino.

Custom brown faux leather IU cover done at Eugene Saddlery for S$15.

New chrome mirrors and original handlebar grips bought in Bangkok.

Headlight cap bought in Bangkok.

Sports rim also bought in Bangkok at 1350 baht (only) for a pair! Hahaha basically I lugged quite a few brand new accessories back which amounted to less than S$100. I then got them replaced at my regular workshop in Singapore for S$50, which was damn worth it.

Brown seat from Wing Yap Motor. Though they’re known for their overpriced stuffs, this was quite ok – S$90 for a brand new seat compared to S$70 if I send my old one for re-wrapping.

Embossed number plate from Eugene Saddlery at S$25. Did a S$10 one at 219 Motorshop before that but the font too fat so I didn’t like it. The checkered mudflap was bought online at Beedspeed for about S$30+ after shipping. Can’t find it anywhere in Singapore and I just had to get it for the checkered look that I wanted.

The most major part of the zhnging was of course the paintjob, which costed S$720 at Yeow Motor; I know they’re expensive but I’ll pay for their quality and service. The decals were done at 219 Motorshop, and their prices anyhow one. On consultation they quoted S$90, and the after the actual job they said S$180. I jumped and managed to get it at S$90 in the end.

I’m very proud of my meh2 and it pains my heart to decide to let it go. I’ve posted my WTS ad all around, so if you know of anyone there who appreciates her and wants to take over, let me know. Thanks! It’s sold now, but stays in my heart :'(

2 humans think it’s awesome!

Why I Don’t Want Kids

1. Expensive.

The extreme high cost of living in Singapore is such a turn off. Unless me and my partner’s incomes increase by a fold, having kids will be a struggle. It’s not even about the ridiculous prices in the beginning ($600 per month child care, $80 milk powder, $XXXX toys and god-knows-what); the costs will continue to grow for at least two more decades, especially when wage stagnation, unemployment, over population, and competition will all be more apparent in the future. If they grow up useless, I don’t want to continue providing them for the rest of my life.


2. Screwed up society.

This is becoming very real. Look at the kids these days. Secondary school kids dressing up and behaving like adults; college students starting families due to unplanned pregnancies; underage smoking and drinking etc. Yes, it depends on the upbringing, but we still can’t control what they pick up from their friends and everything on the internet.


3. So stress.

I don’t want my children to go through what I’m going through multiply by ten. The stress and pressure (especially in Singapore) will only get worse. And we are not just fighting against our own people, we have to fight against more and more imported people. Doesn’t help that our government are more protective over them than us citizens, though they are trying to look like they’re not.


4. F A T.

My waistline armline legline neckline are all gonna expand like balloons, and I’m afraid that I won’t have enough time or self-determination to shave those extra KGs off. Even if I do, I don’t think anything can save me from those nasty stretch marks.


5. Bye bye freedom.

Freedom to travel. This alone, is enough to rob my soul away.


6. Karma.

I’ve gossiped and laughed too much. I’m really afraid that all the bad things that I’ve said about others will all happen to my kids.


7. I might forget about my kid.

Leaving my kid on a table / in a cab and walking away after that sounds like something I’ll be guilty of. I’m so absent minded I can’t take care of myself and my belongings, how can I look after another human being?


8. Who’s gonna take care?

Nows a days, both parents have to work in order to support a family (unless you marry someone rich). Working parents will leave their children either in the hands of their own parents or a childcare. The former will spoil your kid, and the latter will run into attention and hygiene problems which will make doctor trips a routine.


9. Hassle much.

Every time you go out – milk bottle, milk powder / breast pump, stroller, toys / iPad, dunno-simi-wako that will take up one big bag. Good if you can afford a car; good luck if you’re on public transport. When they start wailing or throw tantrums, everyone is gonna throw dagger stares at you.


10. Harder if things don’t work out.

Adultery, dying love, simply cannot live together; there are many reasons that call for THE extreme solution – a divorce. However, having kids makes separation even more difficult and painful.


11. Above all, I’m selfish.

Yup I am, and having children are not for selfish people. You must be selfless. You must give and provide without expecting anything in return. You must sacrifice without complaining. If you procreate because you want your next generation to take care of you, then don’t bother, ‘cos the mentality is wrong to begin with.

Can’t believe that I used to wanna get married and 24 and have kids at 25. Now that I’m 25+, things that happened along the way totally changed my mindset. Though I’m pretty firm right now, things will change again later so it’s good to jot down my current “I don’t want kids” mindset. Ten or twenty years later, I’ll look back at this entry with either with agreement, regret, or with my own kiddos sitting on my lap.

3 humans think it’s awesome!

All Within An Hour+

Inspired by ‘The Wolf of Wall Street,’ tempted by a friend, and overruled by greed; I traded my first penny stocks today.

Bought at 0.04 and sold at 0.041, I thought I made a quick turnover of $300 less some handling fees (can’t be that much right?), say $200 within an hour+. For those who know can go calculate how much I pumped in. I went out for lunch happy. So naive. However, when close to end day, I saw the status of ‘BUY’ was ‘F’ (‘Filled’ which means confirmed) while the status of ‘SELL’ was ‘E’ (which is ‘Expired’). WTF? I panicked and called in, and they told me it happens. Something something over limit then cannot enter or some shit. I must have sounded like noob when I enquired, and well, I AM.

Blame it on my stupidity.
Blame it on my rashness.
Blame it on my lack of research.

Every cent and dollar was earned painstakingly and saved prudently over the years. It was never given (okay except for ang baos?). And it’s not like I’ve never been warned. SIGH. JUST. PLAIN. RETARDED. Tomorrow will determine the life and death as it is the deadline for the company to meet the requirements to be removed from the Watch-List. I don’t even know what the hell that meant and I just plunged it blindly. Also, I found out that even at the price I thought I sold wasn’t enough to cover the handling fees. I need another 0.001 boost to earn a profit.

Ranted on the phone to Loti on the long bus ride home and came home to a dark empty house. My heart sank further. Guessed that family had left for movie watching which they didn’t invite ‘cos I showed slight disinterest yesterday (but I could really use that today). Five minutes later, dad returned and handed me something, “Mummy bought you a cup. She say you like one.” Surprised, I ripped it apart.

It was a random cup that I casually mentioned was cute while passing by a shop yesterday. But I had no thoughts of buying it and didn’t expect mum to buy either ‘cos confirm bo hua. Haha but thanks to her, my mood literally got lifted up. It was then that I realised that whatever on paper is not important; it’s all these little acts of love by your loved ones that really matters.

In life, you win some and lose some. I can only hope for the best tmr and if anything, this will well serve as a fucking huge lesson.

没有钱就别玩有钱人的把戏啦!

Update:

I got my numbers wrong again. The fees really aren’t THAT much and I’d have earned a profit if sold at my initial price hahaha. Anyways, it’s over now and I made about $300+, slightly more than intended. But for the kind of risk, headache, insomnia, stress, heart attack, disorientation, I think it’s not worth it. Until I have better knowledge and too much free time (to monitor), I hope I’ll be staying clear.

© 2016 Fifth Storey Blog. All rights reserved.

Theme by Anders Norén.